Constable William Lawrence

Constable William Lawrence

Bath Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Tuesday, September 4, 1883

Add to My Heroes

William Lawrence

Constable William Lawrence was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a suspected burglar on Commercial Street in Bath.

Another officer had heard suspicious noises coming from a local business. When the officer went to investigate, he saw several men run from the scene. Two of the men fled in one direction, and the third ran up the street. As he rounded a corner, Constable Lawrence grabbed this man by the shoulders. The man pulled out a revolver and shot him in the face.

An impending investigation turned up the name of the suspect, and he was later arrested. The suspect had escaped the Bath Courthouse after being sentenced for burglary in 1880. He was hung for the murder.

Constable Lawrence was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 3, 1883
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Hung