Game Warden Walter K. Krukow

Game Warden Walter K. Krukow

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Walter K. Krukow

Game Warden Walter Krukow was shot and killed from ambush by a 17-year-old boy who was trout fishing on Boulder Creek north of Whiskeytown.

The boy and a friend had gone to the area to trout fish before the season opened. The man dropped the boy off and then drove further up the creek to another spot. Game Warden Krukow gave the boy a warning and told him he was going to find the friend as well.

The boy walked back to man's home, retrieved a .30-06 rifle, and then drove back to the creek. He located Game Warden Krukow and shot him from ambush as he walked along the creek. When he rejoined the man he told him that he had shot Game Warden Krukow so he would not arrest him. The man drove the boy to the sheriff's office and turned him in.

On June 2, 1947, the boy was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He was to stay at the Lancaster State Reformatory until he was 25, and then to be transferred to an adult prison. He was paroled in July of 1948. On December 12th, 1972, he was booked in Washoe County, Nevada, for an investigation of three counts of arson.

Game Warden Krukow had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Paroled in 1948

ambush, juvenile offender, poacher