Candler County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1945
Add to My HeroesWillie Bazel Jones
Deputy Sheriff Willie Jones and Sheriff Tom Brantley were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject at his home.
The man's wife had obtained a warrant for assault with intent to murder as the result. As Sheriff Brantley and Deputy Jones approached the house an acquaintance of the man exited and informed them that the man had a loaded shotgun inside. As the officers walked on the porch the man opened fire, killing them both.
The subject was convicted of two counts of murder and executed in the electric chair on November 8th, 1946.
Deputy Jones was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1946