Police Officer Charles Dean Heim

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 22, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Charles Dean Heim

Officer Charles Heim succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while participating in a narcotics investigation.

The suspect committed suicide by a self-inflicted gunshot wound and was simultaneously shot by a SWAT team member.

Officer Heim was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 24265
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 21, 1994
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

narcotics, investigation