Officer Coburn B. Jewell

Officer Coburn B. Jewell

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Coburn B. Jewell

Officer Coburn Jewell was killed when his cruiser was struck by another vehicle. He had parked his cruiser on the shoulder of a highway and had his amber lights activated. Another driver lost control of his vehicle and struck the back of Officer Jewell's cruiser at approximately 50 mph.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2940

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash