Revenue Agent Glenn H. Jenkins

Georgia Department of Revenue - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Glenn H. Jenkins

Agent Glenn Jenkins was shot and killed after he and another agent attempted to arrest a suspect for transporting non-tax-paid whiskey during a traffic stop. The suspect opened fire on both agents, killing Agent Jenkins. The suspect sped away but arrested after a short chase

In October of 1963 the suspect, 26, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 to 20 years. He was paroled on April 14, 1970.

Agent Jenkins was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 101

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1970

alcohol violation, arrest attempt