Police Officer Roy Edward James

Moultrie Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 13, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Roy Edward James

Officer Roy James was shot and killed after he and his partner arrested a man for being drunk in public. As they drove him to jail the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot and killed Officer James. He then pointed the gun at Officer James' partner who was able to knock it out of his hand and take him into custody.

On December 7, 1960, the suspect, 38, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. His prison record stated he was still in prison in 1976, with no more information beyond that year.

Officer James had been with the agency for three years. He was survived by his wife and two stepsons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life