Policeman Alex N. Ilnicki

Policeman Alex N. Ilnicki

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Alex N. Ilnicki

Policeman Alex Ilnicki and Policeman Lawrence Amberg were killed when their police helicopter crashed.

On August 30, 1966, Policeman Lawrence Amberg, Observer, was working Air 1 with his partner, Policeman Alex Ilnicki, Pilot. Air 1 had departed the Department's heliport located in Glendale for a regularly scheduled patrol for the purpose of observing traffic conditions on freeways.

While Air 1 was flying in the vicinity of Dodger Stadium, a media helicopter was also in the area reporting on freeway traffic conditions. Air 1 and the media helicopter collided, resulting in the deaths of both officers and the occupants of the media helicopter.

Policeman Ilnicki had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 3490

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

patrol