Sheriff E. Harrison Ikard

Sheriff E. Harrison Ikard

Archer County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

E. Harrison Ikard

Sheriff Harrison Ikard was shot and killed during a gun battle between lawmen and three suspects. The bullet that struck him struck his belt buckle and then ricocheted into his body, killing him instantly. Two of the suspects were also killed during the gun battle. The third suspect surrendered the next day and was charged with murder.

The gun battle resulted when Archer County Sheriff Ikard, the Young County Sheriff, and two deputies confronted three men when they pulled their car into a field just south of Megargel. The lawmen were watching 27 cases of cigarettes stolen from a store in Graham the night before. As they confronted the men the shooting started. The third suspect ran from the scene when the shooting started. His murder charge was dropped.

Sheriff Ikard was survived by his wife and ten children. His wife was appointed sheriff and served the remainder of his two-year term.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Two shot and killed