Police Officer Thomas Hunter

Police Officer Thomas Hunter

Bayonne Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Hunter

Officer Hunter was killed when the department vehicle he was a passenger in collided with another vehicle at the corner of 26th Street and Broadway. Officer Hunter, who was sitting in the rear of the police vehicle, was thrown from the vehicle into the street. He sustained a fractured skull. Officer Hunter was removed to the Bayonne hospital where he died at 2037 hours as a result of the injuries that he had received in the accident.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash