Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 22, 1955
Add to My HeroesClay Noble Hunt
Detective Clay Hunt succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash while responding to an investigation of a death.
His vehicle was broadsided near the intersection of Santa Monica Boulevard and Gower Street. Detective Hunt was taken to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital, where he succumbed to injuries the following day.
The driver was convicted of gross negligence for driving at high speed and ignoring a stop, and his drunk driving charge was dropped. He was sentenced to four months in jail, a suspended sentence, and two years of probation.
Detective Hunt was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 1007
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, February 21, 1955
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to four months