Officer Robert E. Hooper

Officer Robert E. Hooper

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Hooper

Officer Robert Hooper was shot and killed at a home on 48th Avenue, between Kirkham Street and Lawton Street, following a traffic stop and vehicle pursuit.

The suspect fled from the traffic stop in his car, drove to his house, and went inside. As Officer Hooper and another officer attempted to enter the home, the man opened fire, striking both officers.

The suspect, 34, an ex-inmate of Napa State Hospital, was apprehended the next day. He said he could not remember anything because of too much alcohol mixed with drugs. He was found not guilty by reason of insanity and recommitted to Napa State Hospital. On December 22, 1983, he was deemed sane and released.

Four years earlier, Officer Hooper had been shot in the chest but was saved by his bullet-resistant vest, which was new to law enforcement at the time.

Officer Hooper had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 1107

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
  • Offender Released in 1983

convicted felon, traffic stop, vehicle pursuit