Algonquin Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, July 22, 1982
Add to My HeroesLarry A. Holder
Patrolman Larry Holder drowned after being swept away in a stream while attempting to rescue a man who had fallen into Crystal Creek during a period of flooding.
Patrolman Holder attempted to grab the man who was being carried away by the rapidly moving water. He lost his footing, slipping into the water. He was able to grab a branch, but it snapped, and he was swept away by the strong current into the Fox River.
The man who had fallen into Crystal Creek was rescued by a group of people further downstream.
Patrolman Holder had served with the Algonquin Police Department for six years and previously served with the Barrington Hills Police Department. He was survived by his mother, brother, and nieces.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned