Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Monday, April 25, 1966
Add to My HeroesDarvin K. Hogg
Patrolman Darvin Hogg was shot and killed when he stopped a 19-year-old youth who had just shot and killed his girlfriend, 21, and her brother, 24, after she refused to marry him. He then shot and wounded the girl's father, 65, as he ran to their aid at his home near Robstown. The suspect was apprehended two hours later, 50 miles away in Cuero. Two deputies stopped a car he was a passenger in. He was just leaving Cuero with a man he hired to take him to Victoria. He surrendered meekly. A .22 caliber pistol and a 357 magnum were found in his possession. It was soon discovered as he made his way to Cuero he stopped and abducted a woman motorist, 22, shot her, and then pushed her out of the car as he was driving. She was found dead on the side of the road. The girl and her brother's father died two weeks later from his wounds.
The suspect was convicted of all five murders and sentenced to death. The sentence was commuted to life in prison on August 18, 1972. He was denied parole on November 16, 2020. He has another parole hearing in November of 2023.
Patrolman Hogg had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for three years and was stationed at Nixon.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Death sentence commuted to life