Patrolman Charles Hoffman

Patrolman Charles Hoffman

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 12, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Charles Hoffman

Patrolman Hoffman was struck and killed by a hit and run driver while on a post on the main roadway of the Manhattan Bridge.

Patrolman Hoffman was standing on this post in the roadway between the Brooklyn tower of the bridge and the Brooklyn entrance when a vehicle entered from the Brooklyn end of the bridge at a high rate of speed and struck Patrolman Hoffman. Patrolman Hoffman was hurled into the air and landed on his head, breaking his neck.

The vehicle fled the scene but was pursued by several civilians and a motorcycle Patrolman who witnessed the incident. The car escaped after a pursuit through the streets of Manhattan. The driver was never identified.

Patrolman Hoffman had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 3rd Precinct, the present day 5th Precinct. His wife survived him.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 5880

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never identified