Patrol Inspector Benjamin Thomas Hill

United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Thomas Hill

Patrol Inspector Benjamin Hill was shot and killed while pursuing an illegal alien near El Paso, Texas.

He had observed the drug smuggler cross the Rio Grande River and began to pursue him. The man entered an alley between Hammett Boulevard and Latta Street, near Findley Street, and then suddenly turned and shot Inspector Hill in the chest.

On February 27, 1930, other Border Patrol officers captured three drug smugglers after a wild gun battle with them and several others on the Rio Grande River south of El Paso. One, who was shot in the leg, gave the offiers the name of Inspector Hill's murderer and declared he was one of the largest rum runners in Mexico.

Inspector Hill had served with the United States Border Patrol for only two weeks. He was not married. He was buried in the Wheeler Cemetery, Wheeler County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Not available

smuggling, narcotics