Deputy Sheriff Dan Heryford

Deputy Sheriff Dan Heryford

Shasta County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Dan Heryford

Deputy Haryford and Undersheriff Earl Sholes where shot and killed after they were attacked by two youth offenders, 18 and 19, they were transporting to the California Youth Authority Camp at Whitmore. Five weeks earlier both had escaped from the camp, stole a car, and drove to Seattle, where they were found asleep in the car and apprehended. During the trip back on Highway 99 near Gibson they suddenly lunged forward from the back seat, struck the officers with their handcuffs, took their guns, and shot and killed them both. The next morning their bodies were found in high brush near the road. Two hours later the two were stopped and apprehended by state troopers as they drove the officer's car into Truckee.

On December 6, 1950, both youths were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. In October of 1951 the California Supreme Court ordered new trials for both. On February 21, 1952, both were again convicted of first degree murder but sentenced to life. They were both released in 1977.

Deputy Haryford was survived by his wife, daughter and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released in 1977