Matron Lucille Helm

Matron Lucille Helm

Madera County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Lucille Helm

Matron Lucille Helm and Sergeant George Terry were killed when their vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle as they were returning from transporting a female mental patient.

Matron Helm was sworn in as a deputy sheriff whenever she assisted with transporting prisoners. She had been with the agency for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash