Sergeant Richard J. Helbush

Sergeant Richard J. Helbush

Lake County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Helbush

Sergeant Richard Helbush was shot and killed when he stopped to assist a disabled vehicle in an isolated area around midnight.

Unbeknownst to Sergeant Helbush the two occupants were wanted for murder in Stockton. After making contact with the two Sergeant Helbush was shot in the back three times as he returned to his patrol car. The two suspects then stole his wallet, revolver, and patrol car.

When Sergeant Helbush failed to return radio calls other units went searching for him and found his body at the scene. Another unit spotted the stolen patrol car and engaged the suspects in a pursuit and shootout. The suspects were arrested and the man hung himself in jail while awaiting a court hearing.

Sergeant Helbush had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 408

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide