Montana Highway Patrol, Montana
End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1973
Add to My HeroesRichard E. Hedstrom
Patrolman Rick Hedstrom was struck and killed by a drunk driver during a traffic stop on U.S. 93, two miles south of Kalispell at 1:30 am.
He was writing a warning for a malfunctioning headlight, and his training officer was sitting in the patrol car when it was struck from behind by a pickup truck traveling at 87 mph. The impact pushed the patrol car into Patrolman Hedstrom, causing fatal injuries.
The driver of the truck was to be charged with negligent homicide but died of injuries sustained in the collision.
Patrolman Hedstrom had only served with the Montana Highway Patrol for 18 days. He is survived by his wife, son, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge 307
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash