Police Officer Jerry Scott Hatch

Fullerton Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Scott Hatch

Police Officer Jerry Hatch succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck by a drunk driver on Freeway 91 in Orange County.

He was on his way to work at 10:00 p.m. when he stopped to assist a motorist whose car was on fire. He had just finished extinguishing the vehicle fire and was replacing the items in his trunk when he was struck. He was transported to West Anaheim Community Hospital where he died from his injuries.

The 28-year-old subject was charged with felony DWI and jailed under a $2,500.00 bond.

He had served with the Fullerton Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge 499

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 29, 1975
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with DWI

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver