Police Officer Gary Hart

Police Officer Gary Hart

California State University Hayward Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Gary Hart

Police Officer Gary Hart and Police Officer Stanley Henney were shot and killed by a fellow officer in the campus police station. The subject was believed to be suffering from mental illness before shooting both officers.

Officer Hart was taken to St. Rose Hospital, Hayward, where he died from his injuries at 1:45 am.

The shooter, 39, was convicted of first-degree murder for killing Officer Hart and second-degree murder for killing Officer Henney. Five years later new evidence was discovered and he was granted a new trial. On January 30, 1984, he was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years to life.

Officer Hart was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the California State University Hayward Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 9
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 30, 1977
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

edp