Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesRonald L. Coen
Deputy Sheriff Ronald Coen was killed in an automobile crash on Stelzer Road while responding to a call for backup.
His patrol car struck a utility pole after it hydroplaned on a section of road that was wet from recent rainfall. He was transported to Grant Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Coen was killed three days before his 25th birthday. He had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his parents and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 164
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash