Detective Timothy J. Harnett

Detective Timothy J. Harnett

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Timothy J. Harnett

Detective Timothy Harnett suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a suspect on foot.

He began to experience symptoms of a heart attack during the foot pursuit and died two hours later.

Detective Harnett was assigned to the Vice Squad at the Firestone Station. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and father.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit