Chief of Police John Alvin Harden

Ellaville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, November 13, 1965

Add to My Heroes

John Alvin Harden

Chief of Police John Harden was shot and killed by the youngest of two brothers, 14 and 18, after they crashed their car, he and the county jailer were chasing, about a mile from Ellaville.

Chief Harden and the county jailer engaged in a struggle with one when the second brother slashed the jailer in the face with a knife five times, requiring 144 stitches. He said he was holding the Chief's gun but dropped it as he fell on the ground during the slashing. The 14-year-old picked it up and shot Chief Harden five times, twice in the chest, twice in the face, and once in the back. The jailer was left permanently disfigured.

On February 17, 1966, both brothers were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to six years each. The youngest was to serve his sentence in a state training school.

Chief Harden was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years