Officer Thomas Hanna

Officer Thomas Hanna

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 23, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Hanna

Officer Hanna was shot and killed after responding to a report of a burglary in progress. Officer Hanna responded to 801 Miramar Avenue after a neighbor of the house called to report a burglary in progress. When he arrived the suspect fled out the rear of the house and Officer Hanna gave chase. He was killed in an exchange of gunfire with the suspects. Officer Hanna shot one suspect five times, but that suspect was still able to escape.

Two months after Officer Hanna was killed the San Francisco Police Department purchased its first bloodhound. It was believed that the suspects, who escaped into a forest, would have been captured had a bloodhound been available.

Officer Hanna was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available