Police Officer Daniel Allan Hale

Santa Ana Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Allan Hale

Officer Daniel Hale was shot and killed while searching the interior of a house after responding to a burglary in progress at 517 South Western Avenue in Santa Ana.

Both of the suspects were shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Hale had served with the Santa Ana Police Department for three years and previously served with the Berkley Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 550

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both shot and killed

robbery