Police Officer Manuel Gutierrez, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Gutierrez, Jr.

Officer Manuel Gutierrez, Officer David Hofmeyer, and Officer Derrick Connor were killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup detectives making an auto-theft arrest in downtown Los Angeles. The two patrol cars the officers were riding in collided at an intersection. A fourth officer in Officer Hofmeyer's patrol car was not injured.

Officer Gutierrez had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for four years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 24654

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s)