Patrolman Robert L. Gotel

Patrolman Robert L. Gotel

Monticello Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, August 27, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Gotel

Patrolman Robert Gotel was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a 99-year-old man for brandishing a firearm.

Patrolman Gotel and the police chief were attempting to enter the man's home to arrest him when the man fired a round from a pistol. The round struck Patrolman Gotel in the head.

Patrolman Gotel had served with the Monticello Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

weapons violation