Webster County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, April 11, 1985
Add to My HeroesGeorge Edward Goare
Sheriff George Goare was shot and killed with his own weapon while transporting a 19-year-old youth to Richland, Georgia, while investigating a murder.
The youth, who had been charged with murdering a man six days earlier, had agreed to show the sheriff the location of the murder weapon. The suspect, who was riding in the back seat, reached into the front seat, grabbed Sheriff Goare's gun, and shot him. The suspect, still handcuffed, was arrested at his mother's home the next day.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of felony murder and sentenced to two life terms plus ten years.
Sheriff Goare had served with the Webster County Sheriff's Office for 12 years before serving as sheriff for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 903A
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life imprisonment