Pilot Carl Richard Talafous

Pilot Carl Richard Talafous

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Carl Richard Talafous

Pilot Rick Talafous was killed in a helicopter crash along with two other U.S. Customs Service agents and a Georgia Bureau of Investigation agent.

The Sikorsky UH-60A they were in struck high-tension power lines 82 feet above the Altamaha River near Hortense, Georgia, as the agents searched for clandestine airstrips and marijuana grow operations.

Pilot Talafous was a United States Air Force veteran. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Georgia

narcotics