Patrolman DeForest Fredenburg

Patrolman DeForest Fredenburg

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1917

Add to My Heroes

DeForest Fredenburg

Patrolman Fredenburg and Patrolman John Lober were killed when their police launch was struck by a tugboat in the Hell Gate Rapids section of the East River.

Patrolman Fredenburg had been with the Marine Division for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Boating accident