Police Officer Joseph John Franceschino

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, October 26, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Joseph John Franceschino

Officer Joseph Franceschino, a member of the Highway Patrol, died of a heart attack when he fell down a flight of stairs while looking for a burglar in a house on 18th Street near Sansom. Officer Franceschino was an eight-year veteran of the force.

Officer Franceschino was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2546
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack