Officer Charles P. Fraker

Officer Charles P. Fraker

Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 1, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Charles P. Fraker

Officer Fraker was killed while assisting in fighting a fire. He and another officer responded to the call in which a mattress was burning on the second floor of a home. As the two officers tried to extinguish the flames a fireball erupted, killing Officer Fraker.

Officer Fraker had served with the Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 107

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire