Police Officer Herman Fleishman

Redwood City Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 22, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Herman Fleishman

Police Officer Herman Fleishman was struck and killed by a vehicle driven by a drunk driver while on duty.

He and another officer had attempted to stop a vehicle on El Camino Real and pursued the car into San Carlos, where it finally stopped in one of the traffic lanes. Officer Fleishman pulled his car over on the shoulder next to the other vehicle. He and the driver of the car were standing between the two vehicles when a third vehicle struck the man's vehicle from behind.

The collision caused Officer Fleishman and the other driver to be crushed between the two cars. As a result, Officer Fleishman's left leg and both of the other driver's legs were severed. Both were transported to a local hospital where they died. The driver who caused the crash was arrested and charged with negligent homicide.

Officer Fleishman had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with homicide