Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, April 30, 1993
Add to My HeroesAngel Francisco Rodriguez-Melendez
Commander Angel Francisco Rodriguez-Melendez was shot and killed by another officer while inside the Bayamon Regional Headquarters.
Around 8:15 am, Commander Rodriguez-Melendez was exiting the building when another officer made a complaint about the Commander's recent decision to transfer the officer to another station. The officer pulled out his service weapon and shot Commander Rodriguez-Melendez three times, killing him instantly. The officer entrenched himself in the Radio Communications room, where other officers were forced to use tear gas to apprehend him. He was charged with first-degree murder.
Commander Rodriguez-Melendez was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 20 years. He was the Commanding Officer for the Bayamon Police Region and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He is survived by his wife and three sons, one of whom was a Puerto Rico Police Cadet at the time.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder