Officer Max Fenner

Officer Max Fenner

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Max Fenner

Officer Max Fenner was killed when a wall collapsed on him at 138 Mason Street after the Great Earthquake of 1906.

He was standing opposite the Essex Lodging House, a seven-story brick building on Mason Street near Ellis Street, when the earthquake occurred. He observed that the front wall of the building was tottering and at the same time he saw a woman run out of the building onto the sidewalk. He tried to warn her of the danger, but as she did not move he rushed over towards her. Just then, the entire front of the building fell out, and while the woman ran inside the doorway and was unharmed, Officer Fenner was killed instantly.

Officer Fenner was survived by his wife and is buried in Section F of Cyrus Lawn Memorial Park, Colma, San Mateo County, California.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 256

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster