Patrolman Harry B. Fender

Patrolman Harry B. Fender

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Harry B. Fender

Patrolman Harry Fender was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had shot another citizen.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Fender's murder and sentenced to death. On February 7th, 1902, Governor Candler commuted his sentence to life in prison. He was paroled on October 2nd, 1916.

Patrolman Fender had served with the Savannah Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1916