Patrolman J. Grady Favors

Patrolman J. Grady Favors

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1942

Add to My Heroes

J. Grady Favors

Patrolman Favors was shot and killed as he and a military policeman attempted to question an AWOL soldier at the city bus station. The military policeman was also wounded in the shooting.

The suspect fled to a freight yard southeast of Macon, where he was located by five auxiliary policemen. He was shot in the leg as he attempted to flee into the water of Tuft Springs. He was taken into custody by the auxiliary policemen.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on July 19, 1943.

Patrolman Favors had served with the Macon Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his daughter, son, four sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1943

investigation