San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 12, 1987
Add to My HeroesKeith B. Farley
Deputy Sheriff Keith Farley succumbed to head injuries sustained in two previous incidents.
The first injury occurred on October 29, 1986, when he was involved in a serious vehicle crash while on duty. His patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of State Route 62 and Sage Avenue in Yucca Valley. His head struck his vehicle's windshield during the collision.
Despite the injury, was able to return to duty several days later. Then, on November 4, 1986, he was kicked in the head while attempting to arrest a juvenile.
He began suffering severe headaches and was sent to the hospital, where it was discovered there was spinal fluid building pressure against his brain. He underwent surgery which released the pressure, however, the condition returned. He passed away on April 12, 1987, while awaiting additional testing and treatment.
Deputy Farley had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 29, 1986