Patrolman James C. Farley

Patrolman James C. Farley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 23, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James C. Farley

Patrolman James Farley and Sergeant Thomas W. Kehoe were shot and killed during the arrest of an armed robbery suspect at the intersection of Argyle Street and Rockwell Street.

They were investigating the armed robbery in which the offender forcibly took a citizen's automobile. The officers canvassed the neighborhood and noticed the gunman in the stolen car. When Sergeant Kehoe and Patrolman Farley attempted to arrest the man an intense gun battle ensued in which both were fatally wounded.

The suspect was also shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5269

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery