Sheriff Henry R. Farley

Sheriff Henry R. Farley

Monterey County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, September 18, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Henry R. Farley

Sheriff Henry Farley was shot and killed in Salinas while attempting to arrest a suspect for arson, assault, and attempted murder.

The man had fired several shots into the home of another man he had been quarreling with. After shooting into the home and assaulting him, he lit a pile of hay on fire before being confronted by two constables. After threatning to shoot the constables he fled to his father's home in the area of Main Street and Sausal Street (modern-day E Market Street).

As Sheriff Farley arrived at the scene the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing the sheriff. He was later taken into custody.

The man was convicted of Sheriff Farley's murder and executed by hanging at San Quentin Prison.

Sheriff Farley had been with the agency for nine months.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

arson, assault