Lieutenant Michael Everette Etchison, Sr.

Monroe Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Michael Everette Etchison, Sr.

Lieutenant Michael Etchison was shot and killed after a high-speed pursuit on Georgia State Highway 11.

During the pursuit, the subject shot and wounded a deputy at a roadblock five miles south of Monroe. He continued driving another mile until he blew a tire. The subject exited the vehicle and opened fire. He shot Lieutenant Etchison in the head, killing him instantly. Another officer, despite being shot in both legs, returned fire and killed the subject. That officer was awarded the Michael Etchison Award for Valor in 2006 for the actions he took that day.

Lieutenant Michael Etchison had served with the Monroe Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

vehicle pursuit, suicidal subject, EDP