St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, June 19, 1980
Add to My HeroesGregory J. Erson
Detective Gregory Erson was shot and killed during a robbery attempt as he worked an undercover prostitution detail on The Stroll.
Detective Erson had made six arrests that evening and was continuing the operation when the robbery took place. Other officers found Detective Erson slumped over the steering wheel of his car in a vacant parking lot at Whittier Street and Westminster Place. His gun, badge, and wallet had been stolen.
Two suspects were ultimately convicted of capital murder. One of the men was later murdered in prison and the second was sentenced to life in prison.
Detective Erson was assigned to the Third District Bureau and had been with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 948
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed in prison