Patrolman Herman Kohler Emmons

Long Branch Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Herman Kohler Emmons

Patrolman Emmons was shot and killed by an emotionally disturbed man who was suffering from "Shell Shock" as a result of his participation in World War I. Patrolman Emmons was on his post at Broadway and Third Avenue when the suspect approached the officer, drew a revolver and opened fire, killing Patrolman Emmons. The suspect then fled on foot and was pursued by two patrolmen.

The suspect and the patrolmen exchanged gunfire for several blocks before the man fled into a back yard and took cover. The suspect and officers exchanged over 50 shots. The man surrendered after running out of ammunition.

Patrolman Emmons was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended

EDP