Sheriff Stephen Frank Edwards

Sheriff Stephen Frank Edwards

Gadsden County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Frank Edwards

Sheriff Stephen Edwards was killed after he and a suspect fell off of a moving train during a struggle two miles east of Climax, Georgia.

Sheriff Edwards was transporting a prisoner to Georgia when the man's friend attacked him. Sheriff Edwards was able to shoot the suspect, but he continued to struggle, and they both fell off of the train and were killed.

Sheriff Edwards had served with the Gadsden County Sheriff's Office for nine months. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Killed

prisoner custody, transport