Investigator Israel Aviles-Olivo

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, February 1, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Israel Aviles-Olivo

Investigator Israel Aviles-Olivo was shot from a moving vehicle and killed on February 1, 1993, while inside police headquarters.

Investigator Aviles-Olivo was waiting for his replacement at around 3:30 am at the 65th Regiment Infantry Avenue in Rio Piedras when a vehicle stopped in front of the station and started firing into the station, hitting Aviles-Olivo in the lower back, killing him instantly.

Investigator Aviles-Olivo was a United States Army veteran and served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for nineteen years, assigned to the Technical Services Division (CSI) of the Criminal Investigations Corps, San Juan. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush