Officer Arthur Edward Dunn

Officer Arthur Edward Dunn

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Edward Dunn

Officer Arthur Dunn was shot and killed by a prisoner he had just arrested for drunk driving and was transporting to jail. The man had managed to conceal a small-caliber handgun and shot Officer Dunn from behind around midnight. Officer Dunn's cruiser went over an embankment on California State Highway 89 near the Dana cut-off in Shasta County. It was located after he failed to show up at the jail. The suspect was found nearby and apprehended.

The suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to nine years in prison (the maximum sentence at the time) on April 26th, 1978.

Officer Dunn had served with the California Highway Patrol for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 3318

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 9 years

arrest, Impaired Driver