Constable Bragg Dunbar

Constable Bragg Dunbar

Freestone County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Bragg Dunbar

Constable Bragg Dunbar was shot and killed by two men whom he was attempting to arrest for burglarizing a home.

Constable Dunbar and the homeowner chased the men in a patrol car and when they caught them the subjects opened fire with rifles as Constable Dunbar exited his vehicle. Constable Dunbar was killed and the civilian was wounded.

Both men were arrested and sentenced to death, but the governor reduced the sentences to life in prison as a result of public pressure against the death penalty. Both men died in prison.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison