Police Officer David Charles Schmid

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1992

Add to My Heroes

David Charles Schmid

Officer David Schmid was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a car while reporting to his regular duty shift.

He had just completed a special night patrol shift due to an outbreak of violence in South Central Los Angeles. He was ejected from his motorcycle when a car turned left in front of him. He succumbed to his injuries eight hours later.

Officer Schmid was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for over eight years. He was survived by his expectant wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years, 6 months
  • Badge 24558
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle